Nico Rosberg, Mercedes, Monza, 2016

2016 Italian Grand Prix tyre strategies and pit stops

2016 Italian Grand Prix

Posted on

| Written by

Mercedes enjoyed one of their most straightforward victories of the season so far thanks to the strategic advantage afforded to them by the rules.

As the only team which were quick enuogh on the harder soft tyre to be able to use it to get into Q3, Mercedes were the only points-scoring team who could complete the race distance with a single pit stop.

That also helped Lewis Hamilton recover second place after slipping to sixth following a poor start as he was spared from having to overtake the two Ferraris on the track.

Hamilton’s single pit stop was the fastest of the race in terms of the complete time from pit entry to pit exit. However Daniel Ricciardo enjoyed an equally quick pit stop when the Red Bull driver came in for his second visit.

2016 Italian Grand Prix tyre strategies

The tyre strategies for each driver:

Stint 1Stint 2Stint 3Stint 4
Nico RosbergSoft (24)Medium (29)
Lewis HamiltonSoft (25)Medium (28)
Sebastian VettelSuper soft (16)Super soft (17)Soft (20)
Kimi RaikkonenSuper soft (15)Super soft (19)Soft (19)
Daniel RicciardoSuper soft (16)Soft (21)Super soft (16)
Valtteri BottasSuper soft (13)Soft (17)Soft (23)
Max VerstappenSuper soft (13)Soft (22)Soft (18)
Sergio PerezSuper soft (15)Soft (13)Soft (25)
Felipe MassaSoft (16)Soft (20)Super soft (17)
Nico HulkenbergSuper soft (14)Soft (19)Soft (20)
Romain GrosjeanSoft (28)Super soft (24)
Jenson ButtonSuper soft (15)Soft (23)Super soft (14)
Esteban GutierrezSuper soft (16)Soft (18)Super soft (18)
Fernando AlonsoSuper soft (13)Soft (20)Soft (16)Super soft (3)
Carlos Sainz JnrSoft (23)Super soft (16)Super soft (13)
Marcus EricssonSoft (23)Medium (29)
Kevin MagnussenSuper soft (14)Soft (16)Super soft (22)
Esteban OconMedium (32)Soft (19)
Daniil KvyatSuper soft (13)Soft (20)Super soft (3)
Pascal WehrleinSoft (16)Medium (10)
Jolyon PalmerSoft (2)Medium (5)
Felipe NasrSoft (2)Medium (2)Soft (1)Soft (1)

Go ad-free for just £1 per month

>> Find out more and sign up

2016 Italian Grand Prix pit stop times

How long each driver’s pit stops took:

DriverTeamPit stop timeGapOn lap
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes23.63325
2Daniel RicciardoRed Bull23.6330.00037
3Fernando AlonsoMcLaren23.6940.06133
4Daniel RicciardoRed Bull23.7450.11216
5Kevin MagnussenRenault23.7570.12430
6Felipe MassaWilliams23.8220.18936
7Max VerstappenRed Bull23.8270.19435
8Valtteri BottasWilliams23.8990.26630
9Felipe MassaWilliams23.9400.30716
10Sergio PerezForce India24.0330.40028
11Nico HulkenbergForce India24.0430.41014
12Fernando AlonsoMcLaren24.0820.44949
13Kimi RaikkonenFerrari24.1160.48315
14Valtteri BottasWilliams24.1610.52813
15Kimi RaikkonenFerrari24.2790.64634
16Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso24.3410.70839
17Daniil KvyatToro Rosso24.3630.73033
18Jenson ButtonMcLaren24.4180.78538
19Kevin MagnussenRenault24.5050.87214
20Sergio PerezForce India24.5370.90415
21Nico HulkenbergForce India24.5530.92033
22Max VerstappenRed Bull24.6100.97713
23Sebastian VettelFerrari25.0331.40033
24Marcus EricssonSauber25.1451.51223
25Esteban GutierrezHaas25.1501.51716
26Daniil KvyatToro Rosso25.1831.55013
27Carlos Sainz JnrToro Rosso25.3011.66823
28Romain GrosjeanHaas25.3401.70728
29Sebastian VettelFerrari25.4721.83916
30Esteban GutierrezHaas25.5151.88234
31Esteban OconManor25.5391.90632
32Nico RosbergMercedes25.5501.91724
33Pascal WehrleinManor25.9622.32916
34Jenson ButtonMcLaren26.4272.79415
35Fernando AlonsoMcLaren26.8433.21013
36Felipe NasrSauber27.7864.1532
37Jolyon PalmerRenault33.2759.6422
38Felipe NasrSauber36.59412.9615
39Felipe NasrSauber810.454786.8214

2016 Italian Grand Prix

Browse all 2016 Italian Grand Prix articles

Author information

Keith Collantine
Lifelong motor sport fan Keith set up RaceFans in 2005 - when it was originally called F1 Fanatic. Having previously worked as a motoring...

Got a potential story, tip or enquiry? Find out more about RaceFans and contact us here.

4 comments on “2016 Italian Grand Prix tyre strategies and pit stops”

  1. No doubt Mercedes-Benz/AMG is building the superior car in the sport. I just wish Pirelli either made tires with more dissimilar characteristics among adjacent formulations or choose a wider selection of tires for the races.

    1. @photogcw It would be nice to see Pirelli do that, I agree, however there would be a large risk in one tyre proving completely favourable above the others, or one tyre perhaps being unfavourable, thus making different tyres useless. Having similar characteristics limits the chance of this.

  2. How I long for the day that this subject will once more not exist in F1. Sorry Keith.

    1. That is I long for the day when the strategy is get to the front and stay there by driving faster than the others.

Comments are closed.